Thomas Randall Hedgecock
Hedgecock, circa 2004
- Missing Since 05/24/2004
- Missing From Filer, Idaho
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/24/1952 (73)
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 220 pounds
- Medical Conditions Hedgecock is in need of medication. Caution is advised when approaching him.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Beige and brown 1982 Dodge pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Hedgecock's nickname is Randy.
Details of Disappearance
Hedgecock was last seen in Filer, Idaho on May 24, 2004. He left his house at 10:30 p.m. to attend a barbecue and never returned. A week later, on May 31, his beige and brown 1982 Dodge pickup truck was found wrecked 65 feet down an embankment, 25 feet from the edge of the Snake River, between Filer and Wendell, Idaho.
The car had been badly damaged, but investigators found no evidence to indicate that the driver had been seriously injured. There was no sign of Hedgecock at the scene, and no blood or footprints on the ground around the vehicle.
Authorities have stated they believe Hedgecock was the victim of a homicide, but his body has not been located. His mother stated they were close and she didn't believe he would have left voluntarily without contacting her. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Filer Police Department 208-738-1911
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2019; details of disappearance updated.