Thomas Marco Seibold

Seibold, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 09/29/2012
  • Missing From Ambler, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/27/1980 (45)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, green eyes. Seibold was born in Germany and pronounces his name as "Tow-moss."

Details of Disappearance

Seibold was last seen at a cabin thirty miles north of Ambler, Alaska on September 29, 2012. He is a survivalist who trained for six years at the Talking Drum Outdoor School, where he was also an instructor, and was on a five-month trip through the wilderness. He has prior experience camping in the extreme north, including in Norway.

Seibold may have left the cabin to travel further north to the 8.5 million acre Gates of the Arctic National Park and Preserve, which has no roads or trails and is only accessible by air and water. He was supposed to arrive in Fairbanks, Alaska in November and had booked a flight home to Wisconsin for November 11, but he never made his flight and has never been heard from again.

An extensive search turned up no indication of Seibold's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved; he was declared legally dead in 2013.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers
  • Kotzebue Office
  • 907-442-3222

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2018; middle name added, details of disappearance updated.