Thomas Stephen Blake
Blake, circa 1987
- Missing Since 08/01/1987
- Missing From Big Spring, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/24/1957 (64)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A three-by-five-inch belt buckle with turquoise studs in the center, and a gold metal watch with a rectangular face and a black band.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Tractor-trailer rig (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, green eyes. Blake's nickname is Tom. He has a mole under his right eye and several additional moles on his back.
Details of Disappearance
Blake was last seen in Big Spring, Texas on August 1, 1987. He has never been heard from again. His tractor-trailer rig was found at a public rest area August 5, four days later. All of Blake's personal belongings were left in the truck. He may be in the company of a woman named Jennifer, whose last name is possibly Downs. Jennifer was 31 years old in 1987.Foul play is possible in Blake's case; it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Howard County Sheriff's Office 432-264-2244
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2005; casefile added.