Thomas Wilson Borum
Borum, circa 2000
- Missing Since 01/03/2000
- Missing From Somerset, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 87 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 151 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Pajamas.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Borum resided at the Manokin Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in Somerset, Maryland at the time of his disappearance. He was last seen there at approximately midnight on January 3, 2000. At 2:00 a.m. he was discovered missing from his room. A witness observed him at Mount Vernon Road and Route 13 near the nursing home at 2:30 a.m. Borum has never been heard from again. Extensive searches failed to locate him.
Borum was not dressed appropriately for the cold weather and it is believed that he may have died of exposure. There is no evidence that he is alive: he had not contacted loved ones, and there has been no activity on his health care plan and his financial accounts since his disappearance. His remains have never been located, however, and his case remains unsolved. He was declared legally dead in August 2000.
Investigating Agency
- Maryland State Police 410-290-0050
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 7, 2007; details of disappearance updated.