Thurlow Matt Buchanan

Buchanan, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 11/09/1987
  • Missing From Fort Worth, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/12/1966 (60)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Buchanan has a scar on his left cheek and a scar on his forehead between his eyes. He may spell his name "Therlow."

Details of Disappearance

Buchanan was last seen leaving a friend's apartment on Pinson Street in Fort Worth, Texas on November 9, 1987. He was driving his new pickup truck. He has never been heard from again.

Three days later, his truck was found abandoned at a bus station in Houston, Texas near the campus of the University of Houston, which his girlfriend attended. There was no indication of foul play and no sign of Buchanan. The vehicle was towed from the bus station and his family didn't even find out it had been located until a year later, when they got a notice saying it would be auctioned off.

It's uncharacteristic of Buchanan to leave without warning; he had never left town before without telling his mother and only visited his girlfriend in Houston on weekends, because he attended night school; he was training to become a plumber. He had no history of missing class prior to his disappearance and is described as a reliable person who was close to his family.

The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Worth Police Department 817-392-4442

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2025; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.