Thwana Mithsell Darrough
Thwana, circa 1989; Age-progression to age 38 (circa 2010)
- Missing Since 01/11/1989
- Missing From El Dorado, Arkansas
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/12/1972 (53)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'8, 120 - 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White turtleneck sweater, a turquoise shirt and a White miniskirt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Thwana has a scar on the underside of her right foot and pierced ears. Her nickname is Wanda.
Details of Disappearance
Thwana was last seen at 7:15 a.m. January 11, 1989 in her hometown of El Dorado, Arkansas. She was waiting at her school bus stop in front of Yocum School at the time, en route from her home on south Marsh Street to El Dorado High School.
Thwana never arrived for classes that day and has not been seen again. She left behind all her clothes except what she was wearing, and she didn't have any money when she disappeared. She normally walked to school and didn't have any unexcused absences prior to her disappearance.
Few details are available in her case. It is classified as a non-family abduction.
Investigating Agency
- El Dorado Police Department 870-863-4141
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2025; details of disappearance updated.