Tiana Kiku Weed

Tiana, circa 2004; Age-progression to age 12 (circa 2013)

  • Missing Since 01/15/2004
  • Missing From Portland, Oregon
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian, Biracial, White
  • Date of Birth 03/18/2001 (22)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 50 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Caucasian) female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Tiana's nickname is Kiku Chan and she may use the name Kiku Oda. She is of Japanese descent.

Details of Disappearance

Tiana and her brotherĀ Takoda have been missing from Portland, Oregon since January 15, 2004. Their parents, Brett Weed and Kyoko Oda, are divorced. With the court's permission, Kyoko moved back to her native Japan with the children in January 2004.

Brett was supposed to be given visitation time, phone calls and online contact with the children. Once she arrived in Japan, however, Oda reneged on the custody agreement and cut off Brett's access to the children.

Brett obtained full legal and physical custody of Tiana and Takoda in July 2005. He hasn't had any contact with them since they went to Japan, however.

Photographs and vital statistics for Oda are unavailable. Tiana and Takoda's cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • Portland, Oregon Office
  • 503-224-4181

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 2, 2014; age-progression updated.