Tiffany Heaven Daniels

Daniels, circa 2013; Daniels's license plate; Daniels's car; Daniels's tattoos

  • Missing Since 08/12/2013
  • Missing From Pensacola, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/11/1988 (35)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray Toyota 4Runner with the Florida license plate number ECBOR (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Daniels has tattoos on both feet of plants growing from seeds; photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. She usually doesn't shave her underarms. She has a brown spot in the iris of her right eye.

Details of Disappearance

Daniels was last seen in the parking lot at Pensacola State College in Pensacola, Florida at 5:00 p.m. on August 12, 2013. She worked there as a theater technician. She left her job early that day to go home, and has never been heard from again.

Her vehicle, a gray Toyota 4Runner with the Florida license plate number ECBOR, was found abandoned on August 20. It was parked in the parking lot of Park West at Pensacola Beach. Daniels's cellular phone, purse, bicycle and other belongings were inside it, along with a jug of water, peanut butter and some clothes.

An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of her whereabouts. The car had two fingerprints on the door that did not match Daniels or any of her family or friends; police ran the prints through a database, but were unable to identify them. Photos of the car and its license plate are posted with this case summary.

Little evidence is available in Daniels's disappearance. Before she went missing, she had told her work supervisor she would be gone for several days, but didn't say why, and she didn't tell anyone else either. Her family stated it would be uncharacteristic of Daniels to make plans like that without telling anyone.

After her disappearance, there were several reported sightings of her along Interstate 10. One theory is that she became a victim of human trafficking. Daniels is described as an artistic young woman who also enjoys hiking. She was born in Dallas, Texas. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 24, 2016; three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.