Tiffany Madia Dixon
Tiffany, circa 1991; Age-progression to age 38 (circa 2017)
- Missing Since 10/10/1991
- Missing From Brooklyn, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/18/1979 (47)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'2, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweater, a blue blouse, blue pants, black socks and black sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Tiffany's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Tiffany was last seen at approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 10, 1991 in the New York City borough of Brooklyn. She took her eight-year-old brother to Carroll Elementary School (also called P.S. 58) in the Carroll Gardens section of Brooklyn on First Place and Court Street.
Tiffany saw him to the door and began the three- to four-block walk P.S. Junior High School 142 on Henry Street for her own seventh-grade classes. She was last seen near the school at 8:00 a.m. She never arrived at class that day and has not been heard from again.
Tiffany resided with her aunt, Norma Delgado, on Hart Street in the Bushwick section of Brooklyn at the time of her disappearance. Her mother, Iris Franco, gave Tiffany and her two younger brothers over to Delgado's care when Tiffany was six years old, and Delgado assumed legal custody three years later. Franco died of AIDS only two months after Tiffany disappeared; Tiffany's father died of the same illness a few months later.
Delgado describes her niece as a responsible child who would not have left of her own accord. Tiffany was extremely close to and protective of both her younger brothers, and took the eight-year-old to school every day. She had dreamed of being a scientist when she grew up, but then changed her mind and decided to become a model instead. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 646-610-6914
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2023; clothing/jewelry description added.