Tiffany Reid
Tiffany, circa 2004; Age-progression to age 34 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 05/17/2004
- Missing From Shiprock, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 12/02/1987 (37)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Tiffany's nickname is Kay-C. She has a cigarette burn scar on the inside of her upper arm and a scar under her right eye. Tiffany usually wears her hair up, in braids, or with ponytail pieces. She is of Navajo Indian descent.
Details of Disappearance
Tiffany was last seen on her way to classes at Shiprock Northwest High School in Shiprock, New Mexico at 8:20 a.m. on May 17, 2004. She woke up her sister to take her to school, but her sister had worked the night shift the day before and was too tired to get up, so Tiffany left alone.
It was about a ten-minute walk. She never arrived at school and has never been heard from again. She was carrying the usual items she would have taken to school, including a black backpack and a purse with her nickname, "Kay-C", printed on the inside, when she was last seen.
Her mother did not report her missing for a week, as she had run away from home before and always came home on her own. She often didn't come directly home from school, but would keep in touch with her loved ones by phone. Although police classified her as a runaway, Tiffany's sister does not believe she ran away from home when she went missing in May 2004, as she wasn't having an problems in her life.
After her disappearance, Tiffany's makeup bag, purse and library card were found scattered at a well-known party area at the base of the Carrizo Mountains near Sweetwater, Arizona, just over the New Mexico border. Numerous items of clothing were also found in the area, but the clothes could not be identified as hers.
She may still be in the Shiprock or Sweetwater areas, or she may be in Arizona or Mexico. Her mother died in 2019, but her older sister and a cousin are still looking for her. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Shiprock Police Department 505-368-1350
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2024; details of disappearance updated.