Tigist Hailu
Hailu, circa 2001
- Missing Since 07/02/2001
- Missing From Mission Viejo, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/01/1969 (54)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold necklace.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hailu is an Ethiopian native. She has a mole on her right temple. Her ears are pierced. Her exact birthdate is unknown, but the year of her birth is correct.
Details of Disappearance
Hailu was last seen at in Mission Viejo, California on July 2, 2001. She was employed as a nanny by a family in the United Arab Emirates, and they brought her to the United States to look after their children while they were visiting Mission Viejo.
On the day of Hailu's disappearance, her employers went out for the evening. When they came back shortly after midnight, they discovered she was gone and the children were in the house alone. She has never been heard from again.
Hailu's purse and some money from the residence disappeared with her. Her employers stated she wanted to remain in the U.S. and possibly left of her own accord to avoid having to return to the U.A.E. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-647-7000
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2015; details of disappearance updated.