Timothy Allen Adkins

Adkins, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 07/19/1987
  • Missing From Tarpon Springs, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/22/1959 (66)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Adkins was last seen out on the Gulf of Mexico, sixteen miles west of Tarpon Springs, Florida, on July 19, 1987. He was scuba diving with a friend. Both of them surfaced and began swimming to their boat.

Adkins's friend made it safely to the boat, but Adkins vanished and has never been heard from again. The United States Coast Guard searched for him and located his oxygen tank and wetsuit. He is believed to have died in a mishap at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • Pinellas County Sheriff's Office 727-582-6200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 13, 2007; casefile added.