Timothy Antonio Washington Jr.

Timothy, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 18 (circa 2003)

  • Missing Since 09/11/1992
  • Missing From Baltimore, Maryland
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/22/1985 (40)
  • Age 7 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'5, 55 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Light blue sweatpants or sweat shorts with yellow and White stripes, a black sweat jacket with pink and red prints, and black Nike sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Timothy has a speech impediment. His nickname is Timmy.

Details of Disappearance

Timothy was last seen at his aunt's home at a housing project, Lafayette High Rise Apartment Complex, in the 1000 block of Orleans Street in Baltimore, Maryland on September 11, 1992. He was playing with friends on the third floor of the building at the time he was last seen. Timothy walked downstairs for a frozen cup and never returned.

Timothy's mother's former boyfriend, Keith M. Garrett, was charged with kidnapping and extortion in October 1992. He was twenty-two years old at the time. He is not Timothy's father, but he fathered Timothy's younger half-sister. Garrett called Timothy's mother on October 1 and said he had the child and would return him if she gave Garrett custody of the couple's daughter.

Garrett was arrested near the intersection of Aisquith Street and Orleans Street in Baltimore, which was the alleged location of the exchange of siblings. In addition, a witness saw him with Timothy after the child's abduction.

Garrett didn't have Timothy with him at the time of his arrest, however, and said he had nothing to do with the boy's disappearance. He pleaded guilty to extortion and received an eighteen-month suspended sentence.

The kidnapping charges were later dropped for lack of evidence, but in December 2003, Garrett was charged with kidnapping Timothy and causing his death. An individual who had been incarcerated with him stated Garrett confessed to the child's murder. Garrett allegedly told the witness that he had kidnapped Timothy, taped his mouth shut, and hid him in a shed, then returned later to find the child deceased.

In May 2006, Garrett entered an Alford plea to second-degree murder in connection with Timothy's case. An Alford plea means Garrett does not admit guilt, but acknowledges there is enough evidence to convict him at trial. He was sentenced to twenty years in prison. He did not reveal the location of Timothy's body after the plea agreement.

Timothy has never been located.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2017; picture added.