Timothy Dale Witt
Witt, circa 1978
- Missing Since 11/08/1978
- Missing From Englewood, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/13/1951 (72)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black and gold Plymouth sedan (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy blond hair, blue eyes. Witt wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Witt was last seen in Englewood, Colorado on November 8, 1978. He left home driving the family car, possibly while on a drinking binge, and has never been heard from again.
The vehicle, a black and gold Plymouth sedan, was found in the Denver, Colorado metropolitan area on May 11, 1979, six months after Witt's disappearance. Inside it were bone/tooth fragments, shotgun shell fragments, and bloodstains of Witt's blood type.
Foul play is suspected in Witt's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Englewood Police Department 303-762-2458
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2010; casefile added.