Timothy Deshun Sayles
Sayles, circa 2019; Tattoo on Sayles's shoulder
- Missing Since 12/03/2019
- Missing From Memphis, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/29/1982 (44)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown height, 240 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Nike jogging suit with the Nike logo on the left side, and white Nike shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Sayles had a black and gray beard at the time of his disappearance. He has a tattoo on his upper arm at the shoulder of a design including the phrase "Trust No Bitch!" A photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Sayles was last seen in Memphis, Tennessee on December 3, 2019, getting into a red four-door Toyota Camry with temporary license plates. He left his sister's house after dropping off his son there, and has never been heard from again.
After his disappearance, his vehicle was found abandoned in the vicinity of Trezevant and Hunter with the keys in the ignition. His cellular phone was found near the expressway off Jackson. The last phone contact was in the area of Dupont and Beaverbrooks.
It's uncharacteristic of Sayles to leave without warning. He had custody of one of his children and normally took him to school every day. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Memphis Police Department 901-636-3700
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2020; casefile added.