Timothy Edmund Thompson

Thompson, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 05/27/1983
  • Missing From De Soto, Wisconsin
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 165 - 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Thompson was last seen in De Soto, Wisconsin on May 27, 1983. He has never been heard from again. He had hitchhiked from Wisconsin to California and back several times prior to his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Crawford County Sheriff's Office 608-326-0241
  • Ho-Chunk Nation Police Department 715-284-2658

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2025; casefile added.