Timothy Edward Waldrop
Waldrop, circa 1992
- Missing Since 02/01/1992
- Missing From Gulfport, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/14/1957 (65)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'3, 230 - 250 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved pinstriped blue or gray shirt, dark blue jeans and black shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow 1973 Dodge Dart with black stripes and the Mississippi license plate number 1EXR554 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Waldrop has a scar on his shoulder from where a pin was surgically implanted following a vehicular accident. He had a brown beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Tim.
Details of Disappearance
Waldrop was last seen in Gulfport, Mississippi on February 1, 1992. He left the home he shared with his girlfriend, driving his yellow 1973 Dodge Dart with black stripes and the Mississippi license plate number 1EXR554. He took his dog, a black male Chow named Bear.
Waldrop was last seen at the Sand Hill apartment complex, where his mother and brother both lived, that afternoon. The Dodge Dart was found abandoned in a parking lot across from a gas station on Cedar Lake Road, just south of Interstate 10, on February 2. Bear was found on Old Highway 49 in Saucier, Mississippi on February 5; he had been sighted in the area on February 1, the day Waldrop disappeared.
Waldrop has never been heard from again. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- d'Iberville Police Department 228-392-7966
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 19, 2015; casefile added.