Timothy G. Pantaleoni

Pantaleoni, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 06/28/1995
  • Missing From Oahu, Hawaii
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/27/1962 (63)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Green fatigue shorts, black sneakers and possibly a t-shirt in earth tones.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Rusty maroon 10-speed bicycle (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair. Pantaleoni's nickname is Tim.

Details of Disappearance

Pantaleoni was last seen riding his rusty maroon 10-speed bicycle in Maunawili Trails on the Hawaiian island of Oahu at approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 28, 1995.

His bicycle was discovered abandoned near Kailua on July 4. It had been chained to a fence surrounding a water tank next to a hiking trail leading to Maunawili Falls. There was no sign of Pantaleoni at the scene. He has never been heard from again. He was not reported missing for three days.

Pantaleoni is from Oneonta, New York and was in Hawaii on a three-month visit at the time of his disappearance, staying at a bed and breakfast in Kailua. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 19, 2024; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.