Timothy Howard Smith
Smith, circa 1985
- Missing Since 04/15/1985
- Missing From Duncan, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 250 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1965 Ford Galaxie (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Smith's nickname is Otis.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen in Duncan, Oklahoma on April 15, 1985. He had moved from Tennessee to Oklahoma to work in the oil industry there.
Around the time of his disappearance, He called his mother in Tennessee and said someone was after him and he needed her to wire him some money for a bus ticket home. He never arrived home and has never been heard from again.
Smith's white 1965 Ford Galaxie was seen being driven by a woman several days after his disappearance. Its license plate had been exchanged for another one. The woman who was driving it said Smith had bought it from her but never finished paying for it, and after his disappearance she decided to take it back. The Galaxie was impounded by police, but it wasn't searched until months after his disappearance.
Authorities believe Smith met with foul play and drugs were involved in his disappearance. His case is considered an unsolved homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Duncan Police Department 580-255-2112
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2017; age, height and weight added, date of disappearance and distinguishing characteristics updated.