Timothy J. Guy
Guy, circa 1987
- Missing Since 02/06/1987
- Missing From Forsyth County, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/08/1968 (56)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 210 pounds
- Medical Conditions Guy has a learning disability that causes him to behave in a manner younger than his actual age.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Guy has prominent facial dimples. His nicknames are Timmy and Tim.
Details of Disappearance
Guy moved to Forsyth County, Georgia from his family's home in Snellville, Georgia shortly before his February 1987 disappearance. He was employed as a stable hand at the Sleepy Fox Farm, a now-defunct horse ranch in Forsyth County, about 25 miles from his family's home. His fellow workers last saw Guy at approximately 9:00 p.m. on February 7, 1987. He was preparing to return to his parents' residence in Snellville for the weekend.
Guy was accompanied by an unidentified Caucasian male known only as Jeff. Jeff was approximately 5'10 tall and 180 pounds, with a "big-boned," muscular build. He had brown hair and a beard. Jeff was driving a 1972 - 1974 Chevrolet Impala on that evening. He and Guy entered the vehicle and drove away. Guy has never been seen again.
His parents were contacted by the Sleepy Fox Farm manager on February 9, 1987, two days after Guy and Jeff were last seen on the property. The manager informed them that their son had not reported to work that day.
Guy's family stated that he never arrived in Snellville the previous weekend and filed a missing person's report with authorities. His loved ones believe Guy witnessed illegal activity on Sleepy Fox Horse Farm and was murdered to ensure his silence. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Forsyth County Sheriff's Office 770-781-2222
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2019; picture added, details of disappearance updated.