Timothy James Leary

Leary, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 11/30/1996
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/24/1944 (82)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Leary has a scar on his right shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Leary was last seen leaving his home in Miami, Florida on November 30, 1996. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade Sheriff's Office 305-471-2400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2026; casefile added.