Timothy James McKye

McKye, circa 2006; McKye's German Shepherd

  • Missing Since 10/13/2006
  • Missing From Beaumont, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/05/1956 (67)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 200 pounds
  • Medical Conditions McKye may have an unspecified medical condition requiring medication.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver/blue 1999 Plymouth Voyager van with the Arizona license plate number 161TTM
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, hazel eyes. McKye's nickname is Tim.

Details of Disappearance

McKye resided in Glendale, Arizona in 2006. He was in the process of moving to Florida in October. He was last seen in Beaumont, Texas on October 13. An apartment complex security guard assisted him when his U-Haul trailer got stuck in a ditch. McKye left the U-Haul behind and did not return for it. He has never been heard from again.

McKye's vehicle, a silver/blue 1999 Plymouth Voyager van with the Arizona license plate number 161TTM, is also missing. He may have a female German Shepherd dog with him. A photograph of the dog is posted with this case summary.

His disappearance remains unsolved. Arizona police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Glendale Police Department 623-930-3000

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2007; casefile added.