Timothy John Barnes
Barnes, circa 1988
- Missing Since 07/05/1988
- Missing From Yosemite National Park, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/21/1963 (62)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 6'4, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt with the image of the letter F with a red circle around it and a slash through it, gray sweatpants, worn white sneakers and sunglasses with brown frames. Carrying a yellow day pack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Barnes may have a mustache or a goatee. He has a blue discoloration on his upper lip and a wart on the right side of his nose. His teeth appear grayish in color and he has an orthopedic pin implanted in his left ankle. Barnes smoked Marlboro cigarettes at the time of his 1988 disappearance. His nickname is Tim.
Details of Disappearance
Barnes was a resident of Cucamonga, California in 1988. He left Tenaya Lakes near Highway 120 east of Tioga Road in California at approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 5, 1988. Barnes planned to hike from the Murphy Creek Trailhead to Polly Dome Lakes in Yosemite National Park, which are located approximately three miles from Tenaya Lakes. He was supposed to return by 4:30 p.m., but never showed up and and has never been heard from again.
Barnes's friends reported him as a missing person to park service rangers the following morning. An extensive search of the surrounding area failed to produce any evidence as to his whereabouts.
Barnes was declared legally dead on July 19, 1990, two years after his disappearance. His body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Yosemite National Park Police Department 209-379-1992
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2017; two pictures and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.