Timothy Lee Copley

Copley, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 06/20/2014
  • Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/29/1956 (66)
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 225 - 300 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue t-shirt, brownish-gray sweatpants, blue and white Nike sneakers and a Volvo baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Copley was diagnosed with cancer, possibly of the spleen, three years before he went missing, and underwent chemotherapy and radiation treatments. He was in poor health at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Copley has a scar on the inside of his upper left arm and a scar on the right side of his neck. His nickname is Tim.

Details of Disappearance

Copley was last seen in Colorado Springs, Colorado on June 20, 2014. He left his home in the 4300 block of west Colorado Avenue to take a bus to a 9:00 a.m. group therapy meeting at the Warriors Support Center in the 1300 block of Quail Lake Loop. He didn't own a car and got around either on public transportation or on his mountain bike.

Copley missed his connection at the bus terminal, called his live-in girlfriend, Anna Mitchell, and said he was going home. He never arrived home and has never been heard from again. Mitchell reported him missing.

Copley's life prior to his disappearance was troubled. He was involved with drugs and had been jailed for various offenses including burglary and assault. His father stated he worked construction jobs, traveled around the country and never stayed in one place or kept the same job for very long, but he did keep in touch with his family. Mitchell was the closest person in his life and Copley's father said they seemed happy together, although he knew little about her.

In April 2015, when the police went to the home Mitchell and Copley had shared to search for evidence in his disappearance, they found Mitchell's body; she had been dead for days. She had a history of chronic alcohol abuse and also suffered from bronchitis and arterial disease, but the cause of death was a methamphetamine overdose.

Copley's disappearance remains unsolved and the circumstances of his case are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • El Paso County Sheriff's Office 719-520-7291

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 30, 2016; casefile added.