Timothy Lee Keays

Keays, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 06/27/1989
  • Missing From Ashland, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/24/1957 (68)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Keays takes medication for respiratory problems.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Keays was last seen on the campus of Southern Oregon State College in Ashland, Oregon on June 27, 1989. He lived with his mother in Talent, Oregon at the time, and she reported him missing. He has never been heard from again.

Keays is a Vietnam veteran. He may have met with foul play. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Jackson County Sheriff's Office 541-774-8333

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2009; date of birth and height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.