Timothy Leon Aamoth

Aamoth, circa 1964 (age 16, approximately nine years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 01/01/1973
  • Missing From Portland, Oregon
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'10, 150 - 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Aamoth has shortened tendons in his feet, and his toes curl upward as a result.

Details of Disappearance

Aamoth was last known to have been in the Portland, Oregon area sometime around 1973. He may have worked at a garment factory in the past. He has not been heard from since 1973 and has no driver's license on file. Investigators believe he's probably deceased, but little information is available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Multnomah County Sheriff's Office 503-988-4300

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2020; casefile added.