Timothy Russell O’Kane
O'Kane circa 1991
- Missing Since 05/28/1991
- Missing From Sacramento, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/09/1957 (63)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'4, 175 - 190 pounds
- Medical Conditions O'Kane may suffer from mental illness.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. O'Kane has a severe skin rash on both of his legs. He has previously had nose and back surgery, with resulting scars.
Details of Disappearance
O'Kane was last seen at his place of employment in Sacramento, California on May 28, 1991. He said he was going to Texas to help an elderly uncle. He left his car and his mechanic's tools behind and has never been heard from again.After his disappearance, his sister stated O'Kane had no uncle in Texas. She described him as mentally unstable and said he abused cocaine. O'Kane had left without warning for extended time periods before; as a result, he wasn't reported missing until August 12, 1991, three and a half months after he was last seen. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento County Sheriff's Department 916-874-5467
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2010; alternate height and weight and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.