Timothy Verne Perryman
Perryman, circa 2004
- Missing Since 03/28/2004
- Missing From Agoura Hills, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/05/1950 (74)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and white striped long-sleeved Polo oxford dress shirt, blue jeans, white sneakers, and a gold Seiko watch.
- Medical Conditions Perryman was suffering from chronic heart, urinary tract, and kidney problems at the time of his disappearance, and was taking medication for them. His kidneys were infected and he was also undergoing tests to see if he was suffering from prostate cancer. Without his medication, Perryman could become seriously ill and even die. He may have also been depressed at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Perryman has scars from skin grafts on the side of his nose and behind his left ear. He has a red and purple colored port wine stain birthmark on the left side of his face extending from his eyebrow to his upper lip. Perryman's nickname is Tim. He wears gold-framed eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Perryman was last seen at approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 28, 2004, at his residence near the 29100 block of Garden Oaks Court in Agoura Hills, California. His neighbors saw him walking south on Daylight Drive away from Garden Oaks Court. He has never been heard from again.
Perryman's son believes he may have gone to the Santa Monica Mountains, where he enjoys hiking. He is a former Boy Scout leader and is well-versed in wilderness survival skills. He did not take his Social Security card, car, medicine, cellular phone, credit cards or any cash with him. He did take his driver's license and some photographs.
Perryman lost his job as a financial analyst 16 months prior to his disappearance and seemed depressed about it. He has a Master of Business Administration (MBA) from California Lutheran University.
He had an argument with his wife on the day of his disappearance, but she says it was only a minor disagreement and nothing that would cause him to abandon his family. He has no history of leaving without warning. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2006; details of disappearance updated.