Tina Diana Snipes
Snipes, circa 2018; Snipes on the day of her disappearance
- Missing Since 08/15/2018
- Missing From Edisto Island, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tank top, yoga pants, flip-flops and a cross necklace. A photo of Snipes in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Sandy brown hair, blue eyes. Snipes has a tattoo of a small rose on her upper arm at the shoulder and a tattoo of the initials "RJM" on her lower back. She has an age spot on her left cheek and her ears are pierced. Her maiden name was Lott.
Details of Disappearance
Snipes was last seen at the Horizon E-Z Shop, a gas station in the 2400 block of Highway 174 in Edisto Island, South Carolina, at 3:00 p.m. on August 15, 2018. She visited the business every day as part of her routine and would usually have a coffee and socialize with the employees and customers. She left the gas station at 3:00 p.m. and got a ride to her home.
She has never been heard from again. A friend reported her missing after she didn't appear at the gas station for two days in a row. At the time of her disappearance she lived in a small camper in a wooded area in the 7900 block of Maxie Road, about half a mile from the Horizon E-Z Shop, and worked as a housekeeper, cleaning beach homes. She was well-known and well-liked in the local community.
Authorities checked her camper but didn't find any indications that anything was amiss. During one of the initial ground searches of the area, though, they found some of Snipes's belongings scattered within walking distance of her home. They have not disclosed exactly what they found or where they found it, but said the items were "completely out of place" and were things Snipes would not have wanted to be without.
She had moved to Edisto Island from Georgia, and lived in the camper with her boyfriend until he was arrested and imprisoned a year before she went missing. She kept in regular touch with her sister and her two adult children in Georgia. Snipes's sister said Snipes kept a lot of the details of her life private; for example, she didn't tell her sister that her boyfriend had been arrested and that she was living alone. The boyfriend was interviewed in prison and investigators don't believe he was involved in her case.
Snipes didn't have a car and usually walked to get where she needed to go, but sometimes got rides from friends or acquaintances. Authorities don't believe she left of her own accord; her disappearance is considered suspicious and they believe she was killed. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Charleston County Sheriff's Office 843-202-1700
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 19, 2025; casefile added.