Tina Louise Bowen

Bowen, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 07/14/1997
  • Missing From Conroe, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/17/1978 (47)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'9, 110 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue Duke University sweatshirt or jersey, shorts and black Adidas flip-flops.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Bowen's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Bowen was last seen asleep inside her residence in the 500 block of Silverdale in southeast Conroe, Texas on July 14, 1997. She spoke to her boyfriend in the early morning hours and then she and her mother spoke at approximately 3:30 or 4:00 a.m. before her mother went to sleep. Her mother checked on her at 9:00 a.m. and she was gone. She has never been heard from again.

Authorities believe Bowen left the house voluntarily that night with the intention of returning soon. Her friends had a habit of coming to her home at night and waking her by tapping on the bedroom window, and police think someone came to her window and she went outside to meet them. She left behind all her belongings, including her clothing and purse.

Her boyfriend was considered a suspect in the case and he failed a polygraph test, but Bowen's family doesn't believe he would have harmed her. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance; her family does not believe she would have left of her own accord.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2021; picture added.