Tina Louise Layton

Layton, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 06/07/1990
  • Missing From Sacramento, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/27/1971 (54)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 110 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black skirt, a black blouse, a black suede jacket, and black shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 1980s model vehicle with a dark interior, possibly a Toyota or a Nissan
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Layton was a sex worker at the time of her disappearance. Her boyfriend dropped her off on Auburn Boulevard in Sacramento, California on June 7, 1990. She had been working in that area for the past several months.

She was last seen entering a customer's White four-door 1980s model vehicle with a dark interior, possibly a Toyota or a Nissan. She has never been heard from again.

Layton grew up in Sacramento and graduated from Vista Nueva High School. She also worked as a telemarketer at the time of her disappearance, and planned to continue her education at American River College. She had previously lived in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Layton's family says she was close to them and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning; they and the police believe she possibly met with foul play. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento County Sheriffs Department 916-874-5467

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2010; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.