Tina Mae Donovan

Donovan, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 01/13/2020
  • Missing From Ottawa, Illinois
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black coat
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Donovan was using crutches and had her right foot in a black walking boot at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Donovan was last seen withdrawing money from her bank account in Ottawa, Illinois at 1:45 p.m. on January 13, 2020. Her cellular phone pinged at Starved Rock State Park at 5:23 p.m. She has never been heard from again.

After her disappearance, her car was found parked at Starved Rock Lodge. Video footage showed a woman matching Donovan's description and using crutches walking from the parking lot towards the trail entrance. After a search, authorities found Donovan's crutches and other belongings at the base of a cliff, on the banks of the Illinois River near the lock and dam.

When Donovan disappeared, she left a cryptic note and sent letters talking about "eating from the tree of life." Authorities believe her body is in the Illinois River, but it has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Ottawa Police Department 815-433-2131

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2023; casefile added.