Tina Marie Finley
Finley, circa 1988
- Missing Since 03/07/1988
- Missing From Benewah County, Idaho
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 08/25/1962 (63)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'7, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray jacket, brown slacks and high heels.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Finley is a Coeur d'Alene Indian.
Details of Disappearance
Finley was last seen on the Coeur d'Alene Indian Reservation in Benewah County, Idaho during the evening hours of March 7, 1988. She was near Tensed, Idaho and Plummer, Idaho at the time of her disappearance.
She went to the Circle H Saloon and a man there said he gave her a ride to Plummer, dropping her off a quarter of a mile from her home. The man later passed a polygraph in connection with Finley's disappearance. She has never been heard from again. It was raining heavily in the area on the night Finley vanished.
Shortly after she vanished, Finley's purse, identification card and shoes were found on the side of U.S. Highway 95, which bisects the reservation. Authorities found some of her other belongings in an abandoned house and car in DeSmet, Idaho, and her jacket in a home in Plummer. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Finley led a troubled life prior to her disappearance; she has six siblings and her family split up due to alcoholism. Finley and her siblings were put in foster homes, but Finley ran away from hers to Washington and then to California. Eventually she came to live with her uncle.
She held several jobs and was considering enrolling at North Idaho College at the time of her disappearance. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Benewah County Sheriff's Office 208-245-2555
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 9, 2017; picture added.