Tina Marie Jones

Jones, circa 2023; Jones on the day of her disappearance

  • Missing Since 08/16/2023
  • Missing From Clearfield, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/10/1971 (55)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 170 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt with a graphic reading "New York’s 5 Boroughs", and dark gray pants. Carrying a white wallet. A photo of Jones in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Jones suffers from bipolar disorder and schizophrenia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jones's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Jones checked out of a Salt Lake City, Utah homeless shelter on August 13, 2023. Between that date and August 16, she stayed with an acquaintance, Wallace Claremont, at Clearfield Junction Apartments in  the 100 block of North Main Street in Clearfield, Utah.

She was last seen on August 16 and left all her belongings, including her phone, two duffel bags, a suitcase and her purse, behind at Claremont's apartment; she took only her wallet. Surveillance footage of the area showed her walking westbound over the Center Street Bridge at 2:13 p.m. on August 16. She has never been heard from again.

Claremont used Jones's food stamp card sometime after August 16. On August 27, he called her daughter using Jones's phone and said he hadn't seen Jones since August 16 and thought she might be in danger. Her family reported her missing at this time.

Jones had been experiencing homelessness for several years prior to her disappearance and had stayed in various parts of the country. Prior to her disappearance, Jones had asked multiple people for money so she could travel to St. George, Utah. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Clearfield Police Department 801-525-2800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2024; casefile added.