Tina Marie Sinclair

Tina, circa 2001; Eugene Bowman, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 02/04/2001
  • Missing From Chesterfield, New Hampshire
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/29/1966 (59)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Tina has a surgical scar extending downward from her navel. She has a butterfly tattooed on her right ankle and her ears are double-pierced. Her former married name is Mayotte and her nickname is Tee. Tina has previously broken her right arm and collarbone. At the time of her disappearance, her fingernails were long and well-manicured.

Details of Disappearance

Tina and her daughter, Bethany Sinclair, resided with Tina's boyfriend, Eugene Van Bowman Jr., on Mountain Road in Chesterfield, New Hampshire. A photograph of Bowman is posted with this case summary. He who goes by his middle name, Van.

Bowman told authorities that he and Tina had an argument on February 4, 2001. He claimed that he left the house and returned later in the day. Bowman said that Tina and Bethany were not at home when he returned. All of their clothes were missing, but the remainder of their personal belongings, including Tina's fifteen-year-old cat and her vehicle, were still at the residence.

Bethany and Tina have never been heard from again. They were not reported missing until February 10, six days after their disappearance.

The last person known to have heard from either of them, besides Bowman, was Bethany's boyfriend. Bethany and her boyfriend had a telephone conversation from 11:30 p.m. to midnight on February 3, and made plans for Valentine's Day. The boyfriend had already purchased a ring as a gift for Bethany.

An unidentified woman called Keene High School on February 5, the day after the Sinclairs disappeared, to report Bethany was ill and would not be attending classes. Authorities are uncertain of the caller's identity. Tina and Bowman's relationship was troubled at the time.

Tina's sister said that she was concerned for Bethany's safety because Bowman has a record as a sex offender (after Tina and Bethany vanished, Bowman served two years for molesting his eight-year-old daughter in the 1990s), and wanted Bethany to come and live with her in Connecticut. She and Tina had an argument in October 2000 regarding the situation and had not spoken since that time.

According to her sister, Tina said that she would get herself out of the relationship with Bowman. Tina's sister said that she believed Tina was preparing to leave Bowman. They reportedly had a troubled relationship and Tina's relatives allege Bowman was abusive.

Tina's sister does not, however, believe Tina left of her own accord with Bethany in February 2001. At the time, Tina was had just graduated from cosmetology school and dreamed of opening her own beauty salon. The Sinclairs have not contacted any of their loved ones, although Tina had been close to her family members.

Her ex-husband, who is Bethany's father, stated that when he and Tina argued, Tina would go to stay with her mother and would always contact him within twelve hours. He said did not believe she would have left for an extended period without telling anyone.

There has not been any activity on Tina's bank account, cellular phone, or credit cards since her disappearance, and she never cashed her last paycheck. There has also been no activity on Tina and Bethany's Social Security numbers.

Bowman's home bordered the Connecticut River, and he was seen on the river in his yellow Scat hovercraft at 4:30 a.m. on February 4, but an extensive search of the area produced no clues as to Tina and Bethany's whereabouts. Authorities suspect that foul play was involved in their cases.

There have been no arrests related to the Sinclairs' disappearances. Bowman has reportedly refused to cooperate with investigators. He has not been named as a suspect, but is being called a person of interest. He has since sold the home he shared with the Sinclairs. Tina and Bethany's cases remain unsolved.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2022; picture added.