Tina Taylor Martin
Martin, circa 2008
- Missing Since 02/12/2008
- Missing From Newton, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 120 - 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1996 Ford Thunderbird with the North Carolina license plate number TNJ-2783 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Martin was last seen leaving her residence on Burnt Leaf Lane in Newton, North Carolina at 7:00 a.m. on February 12, 2008. She was driving a White 1996 Ford Thunderbird with the North Carolina license plate number TNJ-2783. Later that morning she called her family and said she had lost her job.
This is the last time they heard from her, and she never returned home. She left her and her children's Social Security cards behind at home.
In February 2023, a fisherman found Martin's car submerged in the Mountain Creek area of Lake Norman, off Mount Pleasant Road. The car was pulled from the lake and human remains were noted inside it. The remains have been submitted for DNA testing. At the time of Martin's disappearance, the guardrails currently in place, which would have kept a driver from going off the road in that spot, were not present.
The identification is pending. Martin remains listed as a missing person.
Investigating Agency
- Catawba County Sheriff's Office 828-465-8345
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2023; details of disappearance updated.