Tisa Dianna Gantt
Gantt, circa 2007
- Missing Since 01/02/2007
- Missing From Titusville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/06/1970 (56)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 140 - 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Gantt has a gap between her front teeth. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Gantt was last seen in Titusville, Florida on January 2, 2007. She has never been heard from again. She had been allegedly raped near south Deleon Avenue and filed a sexual assault charge against Edwin Deon Morris just prior to her disappearance. She was afraid Morris would retaliate against her for telling the police about the attack.
A year after she went missing, police searched Morris's property for Gantt's remains. The search yielded no evidence. Morris is currently in prison on unrelated charges, and he remains a person of interest in Gantt's disappearance.
Investigators initially believed Gantt had left of her own accord, but now they think she may have been taken against her will. Her purse was found in a ditch near W.C. Stafford Street in January 2010, over three years after her disappearance. The purse, which contained her belongings, had been there so long that weeds had grown through it. A search of the area turned up no other evidence.
Gantt left behind twelve siblings. She graduated from Titusville High School and Brevard Community College, where she won a Campus Activities Award. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Titusville Police Department 321-264-7874
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2020; picture added.