T’Montez M. Hurt

Hurt, circa 2024; Tattoos on Hurt's arm

  • Missing Since 02/01/2024
  • Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/02/2004 (21)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A royal blue Price Chopper polo shirt, dark green sweatpants and black high-top Nike sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hurt has tattoos on his right upper arm and forearm; photos of them are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Hurt was last seen in Kansas City, Missouri on February 1, 2024. He spoke to his grandmother over a video call at 3:00 a.m. and she said he didn't sound like himself; she stated he sounded scared, asked her to pray for him, was "talking like a baby" and kept addressing a man and a younger woman offscreen whom he was visiting. He told his grandmother he had been "laced" which she interpreted to mean he had been drugged.

Hurt's grandmother was alarmed by the conversation and thought her grandson might be having a mental breakdown, so she called a hospital and convinced them to send an ambulance to Hurt, who was in the 3900 block of Baltimore Avenue. He was taken to St. Luke's Hospital for an evaluation, but released a few hours later; there were no drugs in his system. He then took a taxi to the Greyhound bus station in the 1100 block of Troost Avenue, arriving at 11:50 a.m., but it was closed.

Hurt left his phone in the taxi and was last seen on surveillance video trying to get back inside it, but he wasn't able to and started walking south, eight miles down Troost Avenue. He has never been heard from again.

Prior to his disappearance, he had enrolled at Missouri Western University in St. Joseph, Missouri, about an hour from Kansas City. He was unable to afford the spring semester tuition and decided to take a semester off to save up money to go back. He was living in Grain Valley, Missouri and had a job at Price Chopper. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Missouri State Highway Patrol ‐ Troop A 816‐622‐0800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 27, 2025; casefile added.