Toby Ray Coleman
Coleman, circa 1997
- Missing Since 05/19/1997
- Missing From New Caney, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/09/1979 (47)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and white Emmitt Smith #22 jersey, size 34x34 Wrangler MWZ13 blue jeans and brown lace-up hiking boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Coleman's nickname is Kutekenta. He has a scar near his left eye.
Details of Disappearance
Coleman was last seen in New Caney, Texas on May 19, 1997. He got into a fight at a birthday party and a man cut his left forearm with a broken beer bottle and threatened to kill him.
HeĀ returned home with his arm wrapped up in a shirt and told his parents about the incident, but refused to go to the police. His parents cleaned and bandaged his arm and he left the house with a female companion and has never been heard from again.
The police refused to accept a missing persons report until August 25; many agencies give this as the date of Coleman's disappearance. He had left home on prior occasions but always returned within a few days. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery County Sheriff's Office 281-297-6507
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2012; date of disappearance corrected, picture and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.