Todd James Massie

Massie, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 06/16/1992
  • Missing From Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/05/1968 (58)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a gold necklace.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, green eyes. Massie has a five-inch surgical scar above his navel.

Details of Disappearance

Massie was last seen at a drive-through ATM in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina on June 16, 1992. He has never been heard from again.

His vehicle was discovered abandoned in the woods of Sussex County, Virginia on June 17, 1992. The license plate had been removed and there were some of Massie's personal items inside the car, but there was no trace of him at the scene. Sussex County is approximately a five-hour drive from Myrtle Beach.

Massie's parents learned that their son was involved in drugs after his disappearance. His father was employed as a minister in Indiana in the mid-1990s, and Massie lived in Akron, Ohio. There has been no activity on his Social Security number since he went missing. Massie's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Summit County Sheriff's Office 330-643-2111

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 14, 2005.