Todd Jay Hanson
Hanson, circa 1989; Chad Birkeland
- Missing Since 05/02/1993
- Missing From St. Paul, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/19/1968 (55)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 155 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gold Toyota Tercel
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hanson has a scar on his right forearm and wrist.
Details of Disappearance
Hanson and a friend, 22-year-old Chad Birkeland, disappeared from south St. Paul, Minnesota on May 2, 1993. They were driving a gold Toyota Tercel at the time.
On May 13, Birkeland's body was found in the Mississippi River near Hastings, Minnesota. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. Hanson has never been located.
In 1995, eight men were arrested on methamphetamine charges at a home in Diamond Bluff, Wisconsin. Diamond Bluff borders the Mississippi River and is near the Minnesota state border. Investigators excavated the yard of the property. They were reportedly looking for Hanson's body and other evidence, but all they found was two vehicles.
Authorities stated the focus of the search was not for Hanson's body, but for evidence in the drug investigation. HisĀ disappearance remains unsolved. Newport, Minnesota police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Newport Police Department 651-459-9933
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2014; distinguishing characteristics updated.