Todd Ripplinger
Ripplinger, circa 2003
- Missing Since 11/21/2003
- Missing From Lahaina, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/04/1978 (47)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White surfboard with three skegs (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ripplinger was last seen surfing near Lahaina, Hawaii on November 21, 2003. The surfing conditions that day were very rough. He never returned to shore.
His car was found parked in a parking lot near the 500 block of Front Street in Lahaina, and his White surfboard with three skegs washed up on shore. He has never been heard from again.
Ripplinger grew up in Illinois and performed magic shows as a youth, beginning at age eleven. He attended Columbia College in Chicago, Illinois, where he majored in video production and Japanese. After college he spent a year in Japan.
He moved to Hawaii in 2003 after being offered a job in Maui, and learned how to surf. Ripplinger proposed marriage to his Japanese girlfriend the month before his disappearance. He is believed to have drowned in an accident in the water.
Investigating Agency
- Maui Police Department 808-244-6425
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 25, 2008; picture and date of birth added, details of disappearance updated.