Todd William Hofflander
RESOLVED

Hofflander, circa 2010
-
Missing Since
09/27/2010
-
Missing From
Riggins, Idaho
-
Classification
Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 39 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Hofflander disappeared while on a hiking trip in the rugged Windy Saddle area of Idaho County, Idaho. In April 2020, a hunter found his remains in the Bernard Creek area, along with some backpacking supplies and a camera. Hofflander's wife identified the items as her husband's, but the body was not conclusively identified until January 2021.
Investigating Agency
- Idaho County Sheriff's Office
208-983-1100
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2021; case resolved.
Hofflander, circa 2010
- Missing Since 09/27/2010
- Missing From Riggins, Idaho
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 39 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Idaho County Sheriff's Office 208-983-1100