Tom Phifer
Phifer, circa 1984
- Missing Since 05/18/1984
- Missing From Denver, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/30/1955 (70)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1972 Ford Pinto with the Colorado license plate number AGB319
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Phifer was last seen in Denver, Colorado on May 18, 1984. He left his Denver, Colorado residence with his girlfriend, 36-year-old Kay Hollis, en route to Grand Junction, Colorado, 250 miles away. They were driving a green 1972 Ford Pinto with the Colorado license plate number AGB319. They never arrived at their destination and Phifer has never been heard from again.
In June, Hollis's body was pulled from the Colorado River betweeen Palisade and De Beque. Authorities stated there were no signs of trauma and she appeared to have drowned, and speculated both she and Phifer drove into the river. They never found Phifer, however; he remains a missing person.
Investigating Agency
- Denver Police Department 720-913-6805
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2025; details of disappearance updated.