Tom Yukio Ikuta

Ikuta, circa 2019; Ikuta's 1989 Mustang

  • Missing Since 09/04/2017
  • Missing From Lancaster, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 01/12/1942 (84)
  • Age 77 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 95 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray shirt, blue jeans and a Buddhist necklace.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Light blue 1989 Ford Mustang convertible with the California license plate number 7RLE263 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Ikuta is of Japanese descent. His nickname is Tommy. He is missing his front top and bottom teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Ikuta was last seen at his home in the 4300 block of Seventh Street East in Lancaster, California on September 4, 2017. He has never been heard from again. On September 11, his light blue 1989 Ford Mustang convertible with the California license plate number 7RLE263 was found abandoned in Acton, California. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Authorities believe Ikuta became disoriented and lost; he had become increasingly forgetful prior to his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 11, 2023; casefile added.