Tomas Nunez
Nunez, circa 2012
- Missing Since 01/01/2012
- Missing From Weslaco, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink button-down shirt, blue jeans, orange ostrich-skin boots and a matching belt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Nunez has a scar on his right eyebrow from a prior piercing. He has the following tattoos: his surname "Nunez" and a dragon on his calves, the santisima muerte on his right shoulder, the phrase "Hecho por Mexicanos" on his right forearm, and the name "Yvonne" on his right wrist.
Details of Disappearance
Nunez was last seen in the 1000 block of west 5th Street in Weslaco, Texas on January 1, 2012. He called his father at 7:00 a.m. and said he planned to go to Matamoros, Mexico that day to visit his girlfriend.Nunez's vehicle, a black Ford F150 pickup truck with the Texas license plate number AX4-0980, was photographed crossing the border into Mexico at the Hidalgo point of entry with an unidentified Hispanic man, not Nunez, driving it. This individual is being sought for questioning. Nunez himself has never been heard from again.
Prior to his disappearance, Nunez worked in oil refineries. He left behind three children. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Weslaco Police Department 956-968-8591
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2015; casefile added.