Tomas Rodriguez-Romero

Rodriguez-Romero, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 08/06/2003
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Migrant
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/29/1968 (54)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green polo shirt with a collar, camouflage-print pants and black and white shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Rodriguez-Romero has a mustache. His two front teeth are chipped and he has a tattoo on his right shoulder of a heart with the initials "IYT" in it. He may use the last name Romero. Rodriguez-Romero is of Mexican descent.

Details of Disappearance

Rodriguez-Romero disappeared from Phoenix, Arizona on August 6, 2003. He reportedly traveled to Sonoyta, Mexico, and then attempted to cross the border back into the United States by walking through the desert with a group of other migrants.

While the group was traveling near Ajo, Arizona, Rodriguez-Romero got separated from them. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-261-8065

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 28, 2010; casefile added.