Tomiene Mary Jones
Jones, circa 2002
- Missing Since 04/18/2002
- Missing From Harrison Township, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/26/1982 (43)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red, white and orange off-the-shoulder printed dress.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jones has pierced ears and a burn scar on her left thigh. Her nicknames are Mimi and Me Me.
Details of Disappearance
Jones was last seen in Penns Grove, New Jersey, shortly before midnight on April 18, 2002. She was last heard from at 1:00 a.m. the following day, when she had a telephone conversation from her apartment in Mullica West Apartments in Harrison Township, New Jersey.
When her brother became concerned and went to the residence to check on her, he discovered the front door to her apartment was open. Jones has never been heard from again.
Foul play is suspected in Jones's disappearance; authorities have classified it as a homicide. She left behind her keys and purse and also her two-year-old daughter, and her family says she was a dedicated and enthusiastic mother and it would be uncharacteristic of her to abandon the child.
Jones's parents believe her child's father, Marc S. Goodson, was somehow involved in Jones's disappearance. Her relationship with him began when she was fifteen and was reportedly troubled; she once sought refuge from him in a women's shelter and had tried to keep him from finding out her home address.
Goodson was later imprisoned for unrelated child molestation and drug charges. He denies any involvement in Jones's case.
A previous girlfriend of Goodson's was murdered and her naked body was dumped in Alloway Creek in Quinton, New Jersey in 2000. That crime is unsolved and authorities are not certain if it is related to Jones's disappearance, but Goodson claims he is the prime suspect in both cases. Police searched the Alloway Creek area after Jones vanished, but found nothing pertaining to her case.
Jones grew up outside Woodstown, New Jersey. She was studying for her GED and living with her daughter when she disappeared. She has been known to frequent Salem City, New Jersey. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Harrison Township Police Department 856-468-0600
- Gloucester County Prosecutor's Office 856-384-5602
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 21, 2023; picture added.