Tommy Damon Daniels
Daniels, circa 2009
- Missing Since 11/05/2009
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/25/1981 (44)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 6'5, 230 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray tank top and khaki cargo shorts.
- Medical Conditions Daniels may be suffering from mental illness.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Daniels's nickname is Tom. He has a tattoo of a fleur des lis on his right upper arm and he has previously broken his collarbone.
Details of Disappearance
Daniels's friends last saw him at a pizzeria in Miami, Florida on November 2, 2009. He became agitated ran out of the restaurant, telling his friends "they are coming to get me."
Three days later, on November 5, someone called 911 to report a man asleep in a parking lot in Miami Beach, Florida. The man turned out to be Daniels, and police transported him to Mount Sinai Medical Center.
There is no record of him being treated or admitted, however, and he had not yet been reported as a missing person. Daniels disappeared again and has never been heard from again.
Daniels was a third-year student at Florida International University's law school at the time of his disappearance, and the university police are investigating his case. He lived at a campus fraternity house and worked part-time as a housing administrator. He left his car behind and he hasn't used his credit cards since his disappearance.
Daniels's mother, who lives in California, said he told her he was seeing a psychiatrist before his disappearance. Due to the circumstances of his disappearance, there is concern for his health and safety. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Florida International University Police Department
- 305-348-2633
- 305-348-2626
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2010; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.