Tommy Dean Wampler
Wampler, circa 1984
- Missing Since 11/01/1984
- Missing From Marietta, Georgia
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/27/1935 (85)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 180 - 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy brown hair, blue eyes. Wampler's nickname is Tom. He has a burn scar on his leg.
Details of Disappearance
Wampler was last seen in Marietta, Georgia on November 1, 1984. He had been staying with some friends in Charlotte, North Carolina and they dropped him off at an apartment complex on Windy Hill Road in Marietta. He has never been heard from again.Wampler has previously lived in Fernandina Beach, Florida and St. Simons Island, Georgia. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Cobb County Police Department 770-499-4148
- Atlanta Police Department 404-546-5591
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2010; casefile added.